Luna Tunes    Cynthia Collins    Freestyle Clinics    Price Lists    Ulcers    TMJ

Satisfied Dressage Freestyle Clients

2012 DASC Luna Tunes Freestyle Champions  

  As a musical freestyle designer, I have designed freestyles for every level and for over a decade.  These are at every level from PARA Riders to Training Level to Grand Prix Selection Trial Riders.  I have also designed Pas de Deux as well as Quadrilles.  Exhibitions are a favorite of mine to design.  I am also designing Western Dressage freestyles for either WDAA and NAWDA.

In 2012, I designed and choreographed the top four Fourth Level freestyle in the US with median scores from 72% to 76%.

Pas de Deux

USDF National Pas de Deux Champions Whit Watkins and Margaret Fox

    Here are some of my clients whom have ridden their freestyle to the Champions list.  If you have a Luna Tunes Freestyle that I have missed on this page, please let me know.  I will be happy to add you star performance to the Champion list.  If you have a testimonial, photo or You Tube link, please e-mail to me and I will add that too.  Also, check out my Facebook page at www.Facebook.com/LunaTunesFreestyles

Testimonials:

Megan Gardiner said: Sure, I 'like' Luna Tunes, the freestyle Cynthia designed for me (First Level) helped us win a State Championship, which was way fun!

Patience Prine-Carr said:

OKW Entrigue did his Grand Prix freestyle done by Luna Tunes! I love the music-it was perfect for Las Vegas!

Frances Luse I have a video of the music you did for me that I adapted to a 1st level pas de deux and we got a 75+%!

Warsteiner won the USDF freestyle challenge at 4th level with music you did for me... Judges love it!

 

Almost Two Decades of Client Freestyle Champions

2000

2000 Region 7 Grand Prix Freestyle Champion,  Hilda Gurney on Leonidas

2000 Region 9 Intermediate Freestyle Champion, Whit Watkins on Lilac

 

2001

2001 Region 7 Grand Prix Freestyle Reserve Champion, Hilda Gurney on Leonidas

2002

2002 CDS Grand Prix Freestyle Champion, Hilda Gurney on Leonidas

2002 CDS Fourth Level Freestyle Champion, Peggy Klump on Lemon Ice

2002 Region 1 First Level Freestyle Champion, Heather Mason on Respeckt

2002 Region 9 First Level Freestyle Champion, Whit Watkins on Marin

2002 USDF National Second Level Freestyle Champion, Kim Monk on Onyx

2002 USDF Musical Challenge Champion Second Level Kim Monk on Onyx

2002 USDF National Fourth Level Freestyle Reserve Champion, Peggy Klump on Lemon Ice

 

2003

2003 USDF National Second Level Freestyle Reserve Champion, Suzy Bond on Lucksembroug

2003 Region 5 Third Level Freestyle Champion, Karin Lencyk on Fantasia

2003 RMDS Third Level Freestyle Champion, Shannon Dahmer on Congo

2003 Region 9 Second Level Freestyle Champion, Whit Watkins on Marin

2003 Region 9 Fourth Level Freestyle Champion, Whit Watkins on Maurice

2003 DASC Freestyle Reserve Champion, Kristi Ullman on Duek

2004

2004 CDS Second Level Freestyle Champion, Michelle Freels on Jubilee

2004 DASC Freestyle Reserve Champion, Fourth Level, Pam Wangenheim on Rio

2004 USDF National Fourth Freestyle Champion, Christina Beal on Ray Ace

2004 Del Mar National Freestyle Reserve Champion, Second Level, Kristi Ullman on Duek

2004 MSEDA Freestyle Champion, Second Level, Kristen Posner on Shakespeare

2004 MSEDA Freestyle Reserve Champion, First Level, Nancy Hayden on Nanco

2004 IEL Third Level Freestyle Champion, Emily Tears on Cashel's Rock of Ages

2004 Young Riders Individual Gold Medalist, Freestyle Champion, Christina Beal on Ray Ace

 

2005

2005 DASC Freestyle Champion, Second Level, Pam Wangenheim on Caruso

2005 USDF Region 2 First Level Freestyle Champion, Caitlin Wenzel on Largo Louise

2005 USDF Region 7 First Level Freestyle Reserve Champion, Kelli Newton on Maple

 

2006

2006 CDS Second Level Freestyle Champion Alison Knickerbocker on Windsor

2006 CDS Fourth Level Freestyle Champion Kelly Kasey on Scenerio owned by Karla Hayes

2006 CDS Fourth Level Freestyle Reserve Champion Michelle Freels on Jubilee

2006 CDS Intermediate I Freestyle Champion Peggy Klump on Lemon Ice

2006 CDS Pas de Duex Champions Danielle Casalett on Knock on Wood and Bethany Nehse on Laviano 78%

2006 USDF Region 5 Third Level Champion Anna Calek on Domino

2006 USDF Region 7 Second Level Freestyle Reserve Champion Alison Knickerbocker on Windsor

2006 USDF Region 7  Fourth Level Freestyle Reserve Champion Michelle Freels on Jubilee

2006 USDF Region 7  Fourth Level Freestyle Reserve Champion Jaclyn Meinen on Rivaal

2007

2007 National Pony Club Training Level Champion Kirstin Hill on Limerick 75% Champion out of 180

2007 FEI Junior National Bronze Medalist MacKenzie Pooley on Jonkara

2007 CDS & Region 7 Second Level Reserve Champion Maureen Lamb on Ritello

2007 RMDS & Region 5 Intermediate Champion Shannon Dahmer on Viva Las Vegas

2007 USDF Region 9 & SWD Second Level Champion Whit Watkins on Cipriani

2007 USDF Region 1 First Level Reserve Champion Melisaa Van de Wal on Temptation

2007 USDF Region 3 Second Level Champion Debbie Hill on Brocken owned by E. Brown-Miegel

2007 USDF Region 3 Fourth Level Champion Debbie Hill on Gibraltar owned by E. Brown-Miegel

2007 USDF Region 4 Second Level Champion Susan Posner on Ali Baba B owned by A. Narducci

2007 USDF Region 4 Adult Team Champions Gail Mathus on Lodewijk & Cathrine Flint Warren on Marlando

 

2008

2008 FEI NJYRC Bronze freestyle medialists MacKenzie Pooley on Jonkara

2008 DASC Third Level Champion Nancy Smeets on La Czar

2008 DASC Third Level Reserve Champion Chari Petrowski on Sullivan

2008 DASC Intermediate I Reserve Champion Oryla Ramey on Galanta

2008 DASC Grand Prix Reserve Champion Suzanne Galsterer on Luminarc

2008 USDF Region 1 & KWPN First and Second Level Champions Heather Mason on Warsteiner

2008 USDF National First and Second Level Champions Heather Mason on Warsteiner with 80%

2008 USDF Musical Freestyle Challenge Champion First Level Heather Mason on Warsteiner

2008 CDS, USDF Reg. 7 & AHHA Breeds Fourth Level Champion Emily Tears on Lopaca

2008 USDF Musical Freestyle Challenge Champion Fourth Level Emily Tears on Lopaca

2008 USDF Region 7 & AHHA Grand Prix Champion & CDS Reserve Champion Karen Ball on Luciano

2008 USDF Region 2 Reserve Second Level Champion Anne Zaharias on Ate Van Der M

2008 USDF Region 5  and ADA Reserve Fourth Level Champion Anna Calek on Domino B

2008 USDF Region 2 Mid-South Reserve & KDA Third Level Champion Julie Cook on Remus

2008 USDF Region 9 Fourth Level Champion Whit Watkins on Miciah

2008 USDF National Pas de Deux Champions Whit Watkins and Margaret Fox 78.37%

2008 ASHA & Georgia DCTA Third Level Champion Patricia Borders on Reba Mcintyre

2008 Kentucky DA Open Freestyle Champion Susan Posner on Touche

2008 Mid-South EDA Freestyle Champion & TDC Reserve Cathy Jacob on Sir Tobias

2008 TDC Freestyle Champion & High Point Cathy Jacob ob She's Adamant

2008 Aloha State DS First Level Freestyle Champion Martha McDaniel on Pueo Potential

Heather Mason

Heather Mason USDF National First and Second Level Freestyle Champion on Warsteiner

2009

 2009 USDF National Third Level Champion Heather Mason and Warsteiner

2009 USDF Region 9 First Level Reserve Champion Amy Ganci on Nike

2009 AWS All Breeds First Level Champion Victoria Powers on Quincy

2009 CDS & USDF Reg. 7 Reserve Intermediate Champion Lehua Custer on Gulliver

2009 CDS & USDF Reg. 7 Reserve Third Level Champion Courtney Baine on Oletty's Dutch Treat

2009 USDF Reg. 7 Champion Third Level A. Whit Watkins on Cipriani

2009 DASC First Level Champion Victoria Powers on Quincy with 69.167%

2009 DASC Second Level Champion Cherly Pelly on Khonan with 69.271%

2009 DASC Intermediate I Champion Kim Penman on Jasper Ridge with 65%

2009 ATA Intermediate Reserve Champion Susan Posner on Touchee

2009 Westfalen Champion Whit Watkins on Cipriani with a 71.563%

 

2010

2010 Texas Dressage Classic Reserve Champion Amy Ganci on Nike 73.9%

2010 WEG IPEC Jonathon Wentz on Richter Scale 68.5%

2010 WEG IPEC Jennifer Baker on Kranak

2010 WEG IPEC Kim Decker

2010 DASC and VVC/CDS I-1 Champion Pam Wangenhiem on Rio

2010 DASC Intermediate Res. Champion Kim on Penman on Jordan

2010 CDS Fourth Level Champion Kelli Newton on Luciano

2010 CDS Intermediate Champion Emily Tears on Lopaca

2010 USDF National Third Level Res. Champion Susan Posner on Al Baba B 73.646%

2010 USDF National Fourth Level Res. Champion Heather Mason on Warsteiner 73.438%

2010 Southwest Third Level Champion and USDF Region 9 Reserve  Amy Ganci on Bon Wilbo

2010 AA Arizona Freestyle Champion Glenda Toll

2010 USDF Region 1 and ISR Second Level Champion Sonja Hunt on Aliea.

2010 USDF Fourth Level Challenge Heather Mason on Warsteiner

2011

2011 PARA Qualifier Champion Jonathan Wentz on Richter Scale

2011 NAJYRC Bronze Medalist MacKinzie Pooley on Jonkara 70%

2011 NAJYRC Fifth Place Maddi Burch

2011 USDF Reg. 2 Fourth Level Champion Susan Posner on Audery Narducci's Al Baba B with a 76% (9 on music and interpretation)

2011 USDF Reg. 2 Third Level Res. Champion Jennifer Grant

2011 USDF Reg. 2 Intermediate Res. Champion Susan Posner on Touchee

2011 CDS Third Level Champion Stephanie Early on Panash

2011 USDF Reg. 5 Third Level Champion Glenda Toll

 

2012

2012 DASC Grand Prix Champion Barbro Ask-Upmark on Monterery 72%

2012 DASC Grand Prix Res. Champion Charles Pinneo 68%

2012 DASC Intermediate Champion Susan Hoffman-Peacock

2012 DASC Fourth Level Champion Lenea Wyatt 71%

2012 DASC Fourth Level Third place Ellen Corob 68%

2012 USDF Reg. 5 Grand Prix Champion Shannon Dahmer on Rock On

2012 USDF Reg. 7 and CDS Grand Prix Champion Hilda Gurney on Wintersno 70%

2012 USDF Reg. 7 Champion and CDS Res. Champion Polly Limond on Indira

2012 USDF Reg. 7 Third Level Champion Kaylynn Harrington 71%

2012 CDS Intermediate 3rd place Leslie Grove on True Texas Colors

2012 USDF National Grand Prix 4th place Barbro Ask-UpMark 71.575%

2012 USDF National Fourth Level Champion Angela Jackson on Allure S 74.667%

2012 USDF National Fourth Level Co-Res. Champion Debbie Hill on Riverside Lady 74.167%

2012 USDF National Fourth Level Co-Res. Champion Polly Limond on Indira 74. 167%

2012 USDF National Fourth Level 4th place Susan Posner on Ali Baba B 72. 750%

2012 USDF Region 1 Third Level Champion Sonja Hunt on Aliea 75.5%

2012 USDF Region 2 Second Level Champion Laura Corsentino on Gravitas

2012 USDF Reg. 2 Second Level Res. Champion Laura Corsentino on Eclipse

2012 USDF Region 2 Fourth Level Champion Angela Jackson on Allure S

2012 USDF National Freestyle Inter. 1 Res. Champion Denise Cole

2012 USDF Northern American Danish  and Rocky Mountain Dressage  Society Intermediate freestyle Champion  Ann Edelman on Boucheron 68.75%

2012 Third Level Champions Sonja Hunt on Aliea 75.5%

 

2013

 2013 USDF National Championships      

                                                         First Level Freestyles              

                                            3rd Carianne Wiosinki of Kentucky on Rhiannon 71.389%

                                            6th Marsha Lewis of Texas on Pedro 64.711% 

                                                                   Second Level Freestyles 

                                             7th Laura Corsentino of Kentucky on Lee Ann Kagy's Eclipse 67.522%

                                                                     Third Level Freestyles 

                                             6th  Alexandra Krassen of New Jersey on Heather Mason's Zuift SCF 66.667%

                                             7th  Laurie McCullough-Leibfried on Decorus 66.444%

                                                                       Fourth Level Freestyles

                                             Champion Linda Strine on Vickie Short's Beerend W 68.333%

                                                                       Intermediate Freestyles

                                             Ann Boehning on O'Niel 

 

2013 Inter. 1 DASC Champion Ellen Corob on Deynika 70.1%

2013 USDF Reg. 1 Res. Champion Cariann Wlosinski on Rhiannon 73.333%

2013 USDF Reg. 1 3rd Second Level Laura Corsentino on Eclipse owned by Lee Ann Kagy 72.433%

2013 First Level MSEDA Champion Susan Posner on Julie Moses' Storyville 76%

2013 USDF Reg. 4 Linda Strine on Beerend W Owned by Vickie Short 71.6675

2013 Inter. 1 USDF Reg. 5 Champion Brooke Voldbaek on Uristo 69.3%

2013 Inter. I USDF Reg. 5 Res. Champion Brooke Voldbaek on Rembrandt 67.7%

2013 USDF Reg. 7 Third Level Res. Champion Mahala Burns on Tiger 65.3%

2013 USDF Reg. 7 Second Level Champion Alison Knickerbocker on Acafrao Comando SN 70.25% and CDS Champion 69.467%

2013 USDF Reg. 7 Fourth Level Champion Hilari Fleming on Rubicon SF 68.83%

2013 CDS Third Level Champion Donna Richardson on Venturoso 68.183%

2013 USDF Reg. 7 Grand Prix Champion Hilda Gurney on Wintersnow 69.125%

2013 USDF Reg. 3 Second Level Res. Champion Heather Neubauer

2013 USDF Reg. 3 Res. Champion Fourth Level Virginia Moon on Gilbraltar 67.6%

2013 USDF 4th Fourth Level Janet Tucker on Dreamaster 65.9%

2013 USDF First Level Res. Champion Marsha Jane Lewis

2013 SWDC First Level Champion Maddie Lacey on Fred 71% (Photo Susan J Stickle)

2013 USDF National Champion Susan Posner On Julie Moses Storyville 76%

2013 USDF First Level 12th Nationally Cecilia Cox on Donabella 71.5%

2013 USDF Second Level 10th Nationally Laura Corsentino on Eclipse 70.75%

2013 USDF Fourth Level 8th Nationally Janet Tucker on Dreamater 69.833%

2013 USDF Fourth Level 11th Nationally Cathey Cadieux on Orchis 69.5%

2013 USDF Fourth Level 15th Nationally Donna Richardson on Venturoso 68.337%

2013 USDF Intermediate 10th Nationally Angela Jackson on Allure S 70.625% (Video)

2013 USDF Intermediate 12th Nationally Brooke Voldbaek on Ucristo 70.532%

2013 USDF Intermediate 15th Nationally Nicole Houghton on Violaan 70%

2013 ISR Fourth Level Champions Sonja Hunt on Aliea 66%

2013 USDF Reg. 9 Intermediate Reserve Champions Jennifer Jones on Reggae

2013 USDF Reg. 9 Res. Champion First Level Marsha Lewis on Pedro 68.5%

2013 BLM Third Level Champion Katie Haugh on March Ender's Wiecor VA 76.333% (Show High Score)

                                      

2014

2014 USDF National Championships

First Level Open

4th Susan Posner on Tympani 70.167%

5th Susan Posner on Storyville 69.722%

Elise Concour on Emerald 66.111%

First Level A/A

Champion Cariann Wlosinski on Rhiannon 73.7%

Second Level Open

3rd Linda Strine on Xenia 72.011%

8th Laura Corsentino on Eclipse 67.967%

Second Level A/A

Champion Cariann Wlosinski on Rhiannon 70. 567%

Third Level Open

Champion Angela Jackson on Hemmingway 73.878%

6th Jennifer Concour on Katrina 69.222%

Third Level A/A

4th Ann Liebert on Gusto 66.27%

7th Olga Hendrickson on Carolo 3

Fourth Level Open

4th Jennifer Concour on Zaida 68.944%

5th Kayie Hough on Wiecor VA 68.889%

Fourth Level A/A

6th Laurie McCullough-Leibfried on Decorus

7th Sonya Hunt on Aliea

Intermediate Open

Champion Angela Jackson on Allure S 69.917%

10th Angie Egberg on Wishful Thinking

 

 

2014 USDF Reg. 7 Grand Prix Hilda Gurney on Wintersnow 74%

2014 USDF Reg, 7 Jackie Ahl-Eckhaus on Wisdom MVS 73.939%

2014 USDF Reg. 7 and CDS Second Level Polly Limond on Bonno 75 %

2014 USDF Reg, 5 Champion Third Level Lynn McKinney on Plato En Rouge 67%

2014 USDF Reg. 5 Champion Fourth Level Danielle Culver on Royal Aries 69.483%

2014 USDF Reg. 2 Champion Intermediate 1 Angela Jackson on Allure S 73.75%

2014 USDF Reg. 2 Champion Fourth Level Jennife Conour on Zaida owned by Sally Booth 73.833%

2014 USDF Reg. 2 Champion First Level Susan Posner on Tympani 74.333%

2014 USDF Reg. 2 Champion Second Level Linda Strine on Xena Fan Willow View owned by Vickie Short 76.6%

2014 USDF National 3rd place First Level Susan Posner on Tympani

2014 USDF National Res. Champion Second Level Linda Strine on Xenia Fan Willow View owned by Vickie Short

2014 USDF National Res. Champion Third Level Maddie Lacy on Flintstone owner by Noel Lacy

2014 USDF National 5th Ann Liebert on Gusto

 

 

 

2015

2015 USDF National Finals

First Level A/A

3rd Michelle Moorhead on Silhouette 68.722%

First Level Open

3rd Elizabeth Landers on Liberty 72.333%

Second Level & Third Level A/A

3rd Cariann Wlosinski on Rhiannon 68.889% & 69.333%

Second Level Open

4th Linda Strine on Xena Fan Willow View owned by Vickie Short 69.5%

Third Level Open

Champion Brianna Zwilling on Griffindor 72.333%

 Res. Champion Elizabeth Landers on His Highness Crusador 70.389%

Fourth Level A/A

 Champion Amalia Boyles on Welt Erbe owned by Donna Richardson 69.944%

 Res. Champion Nelson Long on Be Cool 68.611%

3rd Becky Shealy on Zidane 68.278%

Fourth Level Open

5th Jennifer Conour on Katharina V.V. owned by Carol Notarianni 67.5%

Intermediate I A/A

Res. Champion Alexandra Krossen on Damani owned by Heather Mason 65.958%

 

2015 USDF National 5th First Level Elizabeth Landers on Liberty  74.267%

2015 USDF National 4th Second Level Jennifer Conour on Emerald owned by Diane Brier 74.677%

2015 USDF National 3rd Third Level Brianna Zwilling on Griffindor 76.533%

 

2015 USDF Regional Championships

Region 1

 5th First Level Michelle Morehead on Silhouette 69.8%

 5th Second Level & 4th Third Level Cariann Wlosinski on Rhiannon 67.333% & 68.433%

 6th Fourth Level Beaky Shealy on Zidane 66%

Region 2

Reserve Champion Maureen Sullivan on Coogan 67.%

3rd Grand Prix Linda Leffingwell on Pluto VI Andorella 67.375%

Reserve Champion Fourth Level Nelson Long on Be Cool Metall 66 %

Reserve Champion Linda Strine on Xena Fan Willow View owned by Vickie Short 72.133%

Region 4

Champion Third Level Brianna Zwilling on Griffindor 72.35%

4th Third Level Laura Corsentino on Gravitas 68.817%

3rd Fourth Level Jennifer Conour on Katharina V.V. owned by Carol Notarianni 65.263%

Champion Intermediate Linda Strine on Beerend W owned by Vickie Short 70.938%

Reserbe Champion Intermediate Jennifer Conour on Zaida owned by Sally Booth  68.063%

Region5                                                                                                                                                                                 

Champion First Level Lindsay Naas on Roy Els Belle of the Ball 64.833%

Reserve Champion First Level Katie Nayak on Willow owned by Pamela Farthing 64.833%

Champion Fourth Level Lynn McKinney on Palto En Rouge

Region 6

3rd Second Level Lea Wilson on Samurai 71.233%

4th Second Level Jo Renn on Fidertana B 68.983%

3rd Third Level Paige Ruhl on Yatzee FPF owned by Cathy Petrie 70.6%

Region 7

Champion First Level Elizabeth Landers on Liberty 71.750%

3rd Second Level Lori Johnstone on Panama Joe

Champion Third Level Elizabeth Landers on His Highness Crusador 70.25%

Reserve Champion Fourth Level Amalia Boyles on Welt Erbe owned by Donna Richardson 71.333%

4th Fourth Level Emily Goldman on Wrigley 66.583%

6th Fourth Level Carolyn McMullen on Vento

4th Intermediate Barbara Filkins on Leana 66.563%

6th Intermediate Carrie O'Niell on Spartakus 65.438%

Grand Prix Reserve Champion Adrienna Bessey on Wintersnow owned by Adrienna Bessy & Hilda Gurney 66%

Region 9

6th First Level Janet Tornelli-Mitchell on Chex the Doctor

8th First Level Martin Arnold on Dante RDL owned by Teresa Hurley

 

2015 PHR Fourth Level Champion Jennifer Conour on Katrina V.V. owned by Carol Notarianni

2015 PHR Second Level Res. Champion Susan Posner on Tympani and Catherine Jacob on Brunswik

 

2016

2016 USDF National Finals

First Level Open

Reserve Champion Nicole Harrington on Camomila MCD owned by Lisa McDowell 71.722%

 Korin Rinaldo on FHF Pequin owned by Leslie Walden 3rd 71.667%

 Nicole Harrington on Siri owned by Carman Wakefield 4th 71.611%

First Level Amateur

 Christine Erikson on Allegria Owned by Beth Anderson-Ness 3rd  69.722%

 Erin Zimmerman on Aeris 6th 68.889%

Second Level Amateur

 CHAMPION Kendal Brookhart on Rianna  71.722%

 Reserve Champion Michelle Morehead on Silouette   71.444%

 Katilyn Twardzik on Onyx owned by Karissa Gearen  70.167%

 Andrea Jackson on FS Djambo 5th  69.889%

Second Level Open

 CHAMPION Jennifer Conour onEmerald owned by Diane Breier 72.778%

 Korin Rinaldo on FHF Pequin owned by Leslie Walden 3rd 71.5%

Third Level Open

 Callie Jones on Don Philippo 3rd 71.889%

 Lauren Chumley on Laurel owned by Carol Smith 8th 69.389%

Fourth Level Amateur

Cecilia Cox on Winnie Too 3rd  67.844%

Fourth Level Open

 Rebekah Mingari  on Elzarma TF owned by KC Dunn 3rd  Open 71.111%

 Jennifer Conour on Katerina VV owned by Carol Notarianni  9th  66.667%

Intermediate 1 Open

 Linda Strine on Beerend W owned by Vicki Short 6th 69.667%

Intermediate 1 Amateur

 Becky Shealy on Zidane 4th 65.5%

 Clare Morrison on Beau-Regard 9th

Grand Prix Open

 Nicole Harrington on Fetichin owned by Pamula Nelson 10

Grand Prix Amateur

 Suzie Halle on Tennyson-ISF 5

 

2016 USDF National Year End Nicole Harrington on Siri Reserve Champion First Level 77.5%

2016 USDF National Year End Nicole Harrington on Camomila 6th First Level 75.333%

2016 USDF National Year End Korin Rinaldo on FHF Pequin 8th First Level 74.667%

2016 USDF National Year End Erin Zimmerman on Aeris 10th First Level 74.33%

2016 USDF National Year End Jennifer Conour on Emerald CHAMPION Second Level78.5%

2016 USDF National Year End Katilyn Twardzik on Onyx 5th Second Level 77.36%

2016 USDF National Year End Martin Arnold on Dante RDL 11 Second Level 73.167%

2016 USDF National Year End Korin Rinaldo on FHF Pequin 12 Second Level 72.833%

2016 USDF National Year End Angela Jackson on Figaro H 4th Third Level 76%

2016 USDF National Year End Jackson Gillespie on Westpoint 7th Third Level 75.25%

2016 USDF National Year End Peggy Klump on Damon Lee 14th Third Level 73.659%

2016 USDF National Year End Jannike Gray on Ravanti C 23rd Third Level 72.484

2016 USDF National Year End Dallas McCullough on Bailar Third Level 72.333%

2016 USDF National Year End Rebekah Mingari on Elzarma TF 3rd Fourth Level 74%

2016 USDF National Year End Paige Ruhl on Yatzee FPF 18th Fourth Level 71.033%

2016 USDF National Year End Nicole Gluesenkamp on Eeltsje F Grand Priz 71.698%

 

2016 USDF Regional Championships

Region 1

Lauren Chumley on Laurel owned by Carol Smith 5th Third Level 68.45%

Becky Shealy on Zidane 4th Intermediate 67.125%

Katie Haugh on Wiecor VA Intermediate 67.075%

Region 2

Champion Jennifer Conour on Emerald owned by Diane Breier Second Level 78.5%

Reserve Champion Kaitlyn Twardzik on Onyx owned by Karissa Cearen Second Level 77.35%

 Callie Jones on Don Philippo Third Level 3rd 77.1%

Champion Rebekah Mingari on Elzarma TF owned by KC Dunn Fourth Level 75.25%

Jennifer Conour on Katharina V owned by Carol Notarianni 5th Fourth Level 66.417%

Region 3

Michelle Moorhead on Silhouette 4th Second Level 70.083%

Linda Strine on Beerend W owned by Vickie Short 7th Intermediate 66.063%

Region 4

Champion Nicole Harrington on Camomila MCD owned by Lisa McDowell First Level 73.25%

Reserve Champion Erin Zimmermann on Aeris First Level 73.083%

Nicole Harrington on Siri 5th First Level 70/75%

Korin Rinaldo on FHF Pequin owned by Leslie Walden 6th First Level 68.917%

Reserve Champion Korin Rinaldo on FHF Pequin owned by Leslie Walden 68.5%

Reserve Champion Nicole Harrington on Hielo Mor owned by Lisa McDowell Fourth Level 69.917%

Nicole Harrington on Fetichin owned by Pamela Nelson 3rd Grand Prix

Region 5

Katie Nayak on Willow owned by Pamula Farthing 3rd Second Level 66.556%

Champion Dallas McCullough on Bailar owned by Patti Thurman Third Level 70.233%

Reserve Champion Taryn Anderson on Addison owned by Tammy Anderson Third Level 67.133%

Catalina Sherwood on Razmitaz Owned by Catalina & Judith Carrington 3rd Third Level 66.889%

Reserve Champion Suzie Halle on Tennyson ISF Grand Prix 64.167%

Region 6

Champion Christine Erikson on Allegria owned by Beth Anderson-Ness First Level 68.983%

Reserve Champion Sheila Buchanan on Rising Sun #43 First Level 67.867%

Champion Paige Ruhl on Yatzee FPF owned by Paige &Cathy Petrie Fourth Level 64.7%

Region 7

Reserve Champion Cristina Kayvon-Piecre on Baltimore First Level 68.25%

Michele Mooney on Don Viamo 2rd First Level 67.917%

Lori Johnstone on Sir Dillion 5th First Level 63.167%

Champion Kendall Brookhart on Rianna Second Level 70.917%

Claudia Deffebbaugh on Celtico 4th Second Level

Margaret Lee on Allure 5th Third Level 69.333%

Stephanie Gustafson on Goldenrod 6th Third Level 68.167%

Champion Lucia Rapalyea on Amani Intermediate 89.438%

Barbara Filkins on Leana 3rg Intermediate 67.438%

Hilda Gurney on Aleros owned by Barbara Parkening 6th Grand Prix

Region 8

Reserve Champion Andrea Jackson on FS Diambo Second Level 66.667%

Reserve Champion Jannike Gray on Ravanti C owned by Anke Ott-Young Third Level 68.833%

Jannike Gray on Teimir HB 5th Intermediate 68.5%

Maureen Sullivan on Coogan 6th Intermediate 66.563%

Region 9

Madison Lacy on Fandango owned by Noell Lacy 3rd First Level 69.833%

Janet Tornelli-Mitchell on Chex the Doctor 6th First Level 67.583%

Martin Arnold on Dante RDL owned by Teresa Hurley 5th Second Level

Reserve Champion Cecila Cox on Winnie Too Fourth Level 68.5%

 

 

      Recommendations 

 My highest recommendation comes from two-time Olympian Hilda Gurney.  I have designed many freestyles for her and her students.  She has scored up to 77% with her Grand Prix freestyle, aboard her stallion Leonidas and her current GP horse, Wintersnow.  She was double 2012 USDF Region 7 and CDS Grand Prix freestyle Champion with a 70% on "Snowy." She was 2013 USDF Reg. 7 Champion on him with a 69.125%.  She was the 2002 California Dressage Society's Grand Prix Freestyle Champion and USDF Region 7 Reserve Champion.  At the Del Mar National Show that year, she received a standing ovation from the crowd after performing her freestyle during the USET Grand Prix Selection Trials.  She also rides his son Lumiance with an Intermediate I freestyle I designed for her.

    Another high recommendation comes from USDF Bronze, Silver, and Gold Medalist A. Whit Watkins of Texas.  I have design four freestyles for her.  From 2000 through 2012, Whit has won numerous USDF National and Region 9 and Region 7 freestyle championships with the freestyles I have designed for her.

Whit Watkins on Miciah

Whit Watkins on Miciah USDF Reg. 9 Fourth Level Freestyle Champions

   Karen Ball of European Equestrian Concepts also gives my services a high recommendation.  She is the 2007 USDF Reg. 7 Grand Prix Freestyle Champion on a freestyle I designed for her on Luciano.  I have also designed freestyles for several of her Young Riders and FEI Juniors, including MacKenzie Pooley, NJYRC double Bronze freestyle medalist and 2011 YR Freestyle Bronze Medalist.   Emily Tears USDF Reg. 7 and CDS Fourth Level Freestyle Champion.  She and her students have been extremely successful at National Championships. 

Karen Ball on Luciano

Karen Ball on Luciano USDF Reg. 7 Grand Prix Freestyle Champions

    Another recommendation comes from Olympian Stephan Peters. I have designed freestyles for several of his students.  These include Young Rider's and USET Selection Trial riders.

    I have designed other Young Rider Team members freestyles with excellent results.  This includes 2004 Individual and Team Gold Medalist, Christina Beal on Ray Ace.  In 2007, Emily Tears on Luciano was fifth at the National Championships.  In 2011 MacKinzey Poley was a Bronze Medalists.  In 2012, I had numerous YR and JR at the Championship in the top ten.

Emily Tears on Lopaca

Emily Tears on Lopaca CDS & USDF Reg. 7 Fourth Level freestyle Champions

    FEI Junior team members are also required to perform a freestyle in order to qualify for the National Championships.   In 2007, two of my Junior clients were successful at the National Championships.  MacKenzie Pooley on Jonkara won the Bronze Medal and Holly Bergay on Soliloquy was fifth. In 2008, MacKenzie again won the freestyle Bronze Medal on her redesigned freestyle.

   FEI PARA Many IPEC riders try out for the World Equestrian Games and the Paralympics.  They do need a freestyle at the Grade they are riding. All four of these clients qualified for the 2010 World Equestrian Games,  Holly Bergay, AZ, Jonathon Wentz, TX, Jennifer Baker, OH, and Kim Decker, VA all qualifed for the WEG. However, many PARA riders enjoy riding freestyles just because they are fun. In 2012, Jonathan Wentz qualified and rode in the ParaOlympics.  Our thoughts go to his family on their recent loss.

Jonathon Wentz

Jonathon Wentz, PARA Champion 2010 WEG and 2012 ParaOlympian

    Not all of my freestyles are designed for Selection Trial riders.  The majority of the freestyles I have designed are for the Amateur  who wants to have fun and do something different while showing.  There are also a number of trainers riding Luna Tunes freestyles.  

There are You-Tube links on my "Luna Tunes" page if you would like to watch a few of the freestyles I have designed for myself and others.